Skip to main content

Square's Free Plan Now Charges 3.3% + 30¢ Online: What the January 2026 Rate Increase Costs You Per Year

Published 10 min readMike ThriftMike Thrift
Square's Free Plan Now Charges 3.3% + 30¢ Online: What the January 2026 Rate Increase Costs You Per Year

Check your last processing statement before you read another word. If you sell online through Square's free plan, every card payment since January 13, 2026 has cost you 3.3% + 30¢ instead of the 2.9% + 30¢ you may still have in your head — a 14% jump in the percentage rate that arrived with far less fanfare than a price change of this size deserves.

For a business processing a few hundred dollars a month, the difference is lunch money. For a high-volume seller, it compounds into thousands of dollars a year — enough to change the answer to "which plan should I be on?" and, for some businesses, "should I be on Square at all?"

This guide walks through what changed, how to calculate your real annual cost, where the break-even lines now sit between Square's plans, and how to decide — with your own numbers, not a sales pitch — whether staying, upgrading, or switching makes sense.

What Changed in January 2026

Effective January 13, 2026, Square adjusted its processing rates across plan tiers. The headline changes hit online payments:

  • Free plan, online checkout and invoices: 2.9% + 30¢ → 3.3% + 30¢
  • Paid plans (Plus and Premium), online: 2.6% + 30¢ → 2.9% + 30¢

Here is the current schedule as of mid-2026:

Payment typeSquare FreeSquare Plus ($49/mo)Square Premium ($149/mo)
In-person (tap, dip, swipe)2.6% + 15¢2.5% + 15¢2.4% + 15¢
Online checkout / invoices3.3% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢2.9% + 30¢
Manually keyed / card on file3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢3.5% + 15¢
ACH via invoice1% ($1 min)1% ($1 min, capped)1% ($1 min, capped)

A few surcharges apply on top regardless of plan: international cards add 1.5%, instant transfers to your bank cost 1.95% of the transfer amount, and Afterpay transactions run 6% + 30¢.

Two things are worth noticing in that table. First, in-person rates barely moved — the increase is concentrated on card-not-present volume, which is where fraud costs and interchange rates run higher. Second, the gap between the free plan and the paid plans on online payments is now 0.4 percentage points, which is precisely the number that determines whether a $49/month subscription pays for itself. More on that below.

The Percentage Is Small. The Annual Cost Is Not.

Processing fees hide well because they are skimmed off each transaction before the money reaches your bank account. Nobody writes a check to Square for $6,000 a year — but plenty of businesses now pay it.

The math for the increase alone is simple: the new online rate costs you an extra 0.4% of every online dollar you process on the free plan. Apply that to your annual card-not-present volume:

  • $5,000/month online → $20 more per month → $240/year
  • $10,000/month online → $40 more per month → $480/year
  • $25,000/month online → $100 more per month → $1,200/year
  • $50,000/month online → $200 more per month → $2,400/year

That is just the increase — the delta between what you paid in December 2025 and what you pay now for identical sales. Your total processing cost is much larger.

Work Out Your True Effective Rate

The advertised rate understates what you actually pay, because the fixed 30¢ per transaction penalizes small tickets. The number worth knowing is your effective rate:

Effective rate = total fees paid ÷ total card volume

Take a coffee-and-pastry seller doing $20,000/month online (pre-orders, delivery apps routed through their own checkout) with an average ticket of $12. That is roughly 1,667 transactions:

  • Percentage fees: $20,000 × 3.3% = $660
  • Per-transaction fees: 1,667 × $0.30 = $500
  • Total: $1,160/month — an effective rate of 5.8%

Now a design studio invoicing the same $20,000/month across 10 clients:

  • Percentage fees: $20,000 × 3.3% = $660
  • Per-transaction fees: 10 × $0.30 = $3
  • Total: $663/month — an effective rate of 3.3%

Same volume, same plan, wildly different economics. If your average ticket is small, the January increase stings, but the 30¢ fixed fee was already your bigger problem — and it is also why the ACH invoice option at 1% (with a fee cap on paid plans) deserves a serious look for anyone billing larger amounts.

The New Break-Even Math Between Square's Plans

The rate increase quietly moved the lines that determine which plan is cheapest. Because Plus drops your online rate from 3.3% to 2.9% — a 0.4-point saving — the subscription pays for itself when the saving exceeds $49/month:

$49 ÷ 0.004 = $12,250/month in online volume

If you process more than about $12,250/month online, Square Plus is now cheaper than the free plan on processing costs alone, before you count any of the plan's software features. In-person volume helps too, but only slightly: the 0.1-point in-person gap (2.6% vs 2.5%) needs $49,000/month of card-present sales to cover the subscription by itself, so for most merchants the online rate is what tips the decision.

A worked example: a retailer doing $15,000/month online and $10,000/month in person.

On the free plan (assume 500 online orders at $30 and 800 in-person sales at $12.50):

  • Online: $15,000 × 3.3% + 500 × $0.30 = $495 + $150 = $645
  • In-person: $10,000 × 2.6% + 800 × $0.15 = $260 + $120 = $380
  • Total: $1,025/month → $12,300/year

On Square Plus:

  • Online: $15,000 × 2.9% + 500 × $0.30 = $435 + $150 = $585
  • In-person: $10,000 × 2.5% + 800 × $0.15 = $250 + $120 = $370
  • Subscription: $49
  • Total: $1,004/month → $12,048/year

Plus wins by about $250/year — modest, but the point is that this merchant was better off on the free plan in 2025 and is better off on Plus in 2026. The rate increase flipped the answer. If you last ran this comparison before January, your conclusion is stale.

When Square Stops Making Sense Entirely

Square's flat-rate pricing buys real things: no monthly minimums, no PCI-compliance fees, no early-termination penalty, free chargeback dispute handling, and hardware plus software that mostly just works. For new and low-volume businesses, that bundle is genuinely hard to beat, and the honest advice is to stay put.

But flat-rate pricing has a structural cost. Square charges you the same rate whether your customer pays with a plain debit card (which costs Square very little in interchange) or a premium rewards credit card (which costs a lot). The flat rate is set high enough to cover the expensive cards, which means low-cost transactions subsidize the model. As your volume grows, that subsidy — the spread between the flat rate and the true underlying cost — becomes the largest negotiable line item in your cost structure.

The common industry rules of thumb for when to price out alternatives:

  • Processing above roughly $25,000/month, or
  • Average ticket above roughly $50

At that scale, an interchange-plus merchant account — where you pay the actual interchange cost plus a disclosed markup, typically landing somewhere around 2.1%–2.5% effective on mixed card volume — routinely undercuts a 3.3% flat rate by a full percentage point or more. On $40,000/month of online volume, one point is $400/month, or $4,800/year. Some processors instead offer flat monthly-fee models where you pay a fixed subscription and pass costs through; the label matters less than the effective rate you compute from a real month of your own data.

The trade-offs are real, though: interchange-plus statements are harder to read, some providers bring back monthly fees and contracts, and you give up Square's integrated ecosystem. Migration also has switching costs — new hardware, retraining, re-linking your accounting. Price those in before you move.

A Practical Comparison Checklist

  1. Pull three recent monthly statements and compute your effective rate (total fees ÷ total volume) for each month.
  2. Split volume by channel — in-person, online, keyed, invoice — because quotes that beat Square in one channel can lose in another.
  3. Ask competitors for interchange-plus quotes in writing, including all monthly fees, PCI fees, gateway fees, and per-transaction charges. Compute the all-in effective rate, not just the headline markup.
  4. Check the exit terms — contract length, early-termination fee, and equipment lease terms. A great rate inside a three-year contract with a $500 exit fee is a different product than the same rate month-to-month.
  5. Re-run the numbers annually. As this January proved, flat rates are not fixed rates. Providers reprice, and yesterday's right answer quietly becomes today's wrong one.

Small Operational Moves That Claw Back Fees

Whatever platform you land on, a few habits reduce the bill:

  • Route large invoices through ACH. Square's 1% ACH rate (with caps on paid plans) beats 3.3% + 30¢ decisively on any sizable invoice. A $5,000 invoice costs $165.30 by card and far less by bank transfer.
  • Avoid keyed entry. At 3.5% + 15¢, manually entered cards are the most expensive way to take a payment. Card-on-file agreements and payment links keep you out of that tier.
  • Skip instant transfers unless cash flow truly requires them. The 1.95% instant-transfer fee is a second toll on money you already paid to collect. Standard next-business-day transfers are free.
  • Mind refunds. Square does not return the original processing fee when you refund a sale, so refund-heavy businesses pay fees on revenue they never keep. Tightening product descriptions and sizing guidance is, oddly enough, a payments strategy.
  • Batch small recurring charges. If you bill customers small amounts frequently, consolidating to monthly billing cuts the number of 30¢ tolls you pay.

Track the Fees, or the Analysis Is Fiction

Every calculation in this article depends on one thing: knowing your actual monthly volume, transaction count, and fees by channel. Most owners do not, because processors deposit net amounts — the fee is subtracted before the money arrives, so it never shows up as a bill.

The fix is a bookkeeping habit: record the gross sale, the processing fee as its own expense, and the net deposit as what hits the bank. In double-entry terms, a $100 online sale on the new free-plan rate looks like this:

2026-09-02 * "Square" "Daily online sales settlement"
  Assets:Bank:Checking            96.40 USD
  Expenses:Fees:CardProcessing     3.60 USD
  Income:Sales                  -100.00 USD

Do this consistently and your books answer the strategic questions on demand: your true effective rate is one query away, channel-by-channel costs are visible, and when a competitor quotes you 2.4% effective, you can verify the claim against a real month of data instead of a gut feeling. It also keeps your income statement honest — booking net deposits as revenue understates both sales and expenses, which distorts margins and can even misstate the gross receipts you report at tax time.

Keep Your Payment Costs Visible All Year

The January increase was a reminder that processing rates are a moving cost, not a fixed one — and the businesses that noticed fastest were the ones whose books separated fees from revenue. Beancount.io gives you plain-text, double-entry accounting where every processing fee is a visible, queryable line — transparent, version-controlled, and easy to analyze when the next rate change lands. Get started for free and know your effective rate before your processor's next announcement, not after.

Share this article