Skip to main content

Lowe's Q2 FY2026 Earnings: $26 Billion of Sales, but Acquisitions Did 90% of the Growth

Published Last updated 10 min readMike ThriftMike Thrift
Lowe's Q2 FY2026 Earnings: $26 Billion of Sales, but Acquisitions Did 90% of the Growth

Lowe's reported $25.96 billion of second-quarter revenue, up 8.3%, while net earnings were almost unchanged at $2.40 billion. The gap between those two growth rates is the quarter's central fact. Acquired businesses supplied roughly 90% of the year-over-year sales increase, comparable sales rose only 0.2%, and operating margin contracted 81 basis points. The company is getting larger. The reported numbers do not yet prove that the underlying retail engine is getting materially stronger.

The Headline Numbers

For the quarter ended July 31, 2026, compared with the quarter ended August 1, 2025:

MetricFY2026 Q2FY2025 Q2YoY Change
Net sales$25,956M$23,959M+8.3%
Gross margin dollars$8,577M$8,101M+5.9%
Gross margin33.04%33.81%-0.77pp
Operating income$3,549M$3,469M+2.3%
Operating margin13.67%14.48%-0.81pp
Net earnings$2,399M$2,398M+0.0%
Net margin9.24%10.01%-0.77pp
Diluted EPS$4.27$4.270.0%

The income statement is not weak, but it is much less impressive than the revenue headline. Sales added $1.997 billion. Gross margin dollars added $476 million, operating income added only $80 million, and net earnings added $1 million. Each step down the statement retained less of the top-line increase.

That pattern explains the margin contraction. Cost of sales rose 9.6%, faster than revenue. Depreciation and amortization increased 25.2%, reflecting the larger acquired asset base. Net interest expense climbed to $374 million from $313 million. Lowe's bought growth, and the first reported quarter carries the associated cost structure.

The retail demand signal was steadier than the headline implies. Comparable sales increased 0.2%, the fifth consecutive positive quarter. Pro, home services, and online sales provided the growth; online rose 15.7%. Persistent pressure on discretionary do-it-yourself projects remained the offset. A flat comp is better than contraction, but it is not an acceleration.

Revenue Deep Dive: Organic Retail and the Acquired Layer

Lowe's now reports Retail Home Improvement alongside an Other segment that includes acquired businesses. That split makes the source of growth visible.

Revenue sourceFY2026 Q2FY2025 Q2YoY Change
Hardlines$7,952M$8,006M-0.7%
Home Decor$7,817M$7,782M+0.4%
Building Products$7,554M$7,472M+1.1%
Other retail categories$692M$561M+23.4%
Retail Home Improvement$24,015M$23,821M+0.8%
Other segment$1,941M$138M+1,306.5%
Total$25,956M$23,959M+8.3%

Retail Home Improvement grew 0.8%. The three large merchandise divisions were almost flat in aggregate. Hardlines declined modestly, while Home Decor and Building Products produced low-single-digit or sub-single-digit growth. This is consistent with the 0.2% comparable-sales result: the core store network was stable, not booming.

The Other segment added $1.803 billion of year-over-year revenue. Total company sales added $1.997 billion. The acquired layer therefore generated about 90% of the reported increase. Lowe's completed the Foundation Building Materials acquisition in October 2025 after acquiring Artisan Design Group earlier. Those businesses broaden the company's exposure to professional contractors, installation, and building-product distribution.

The mix supports the Total Home thesis, but changes the economics. A consumer-facing home-improvement store, a building-products distributor, and an installation-services platform do not share identical margins or capital requirements. Consolidated growth can rise while consolidated margin falls simply because more revenue is coming from a different business mix. That is what the quarter suggests.

The important operating question is whether the acquired businesses create cross-selling and fulfillment benefits for Lowe's Pro customers. Revenue consolidation happens immediately. Synergy, working-capital discipline, and returns on the purchase price take longer.

The Margin Story

The quarterly comparison shows compression at every reported margin layer.

MarginFY2026 Q2FY2025 Q2Change
Gross margin33.04%33.81%-0.77pp
SG&A rate17.17%17.42%+0.25pp leverage
Depreciation and amortization rate2.20%1.91%-0.29pp
Operating margin13.67%14.48%-0.81pp
Pre-tax margin12.23%13.17%-0.94pp
Net margin9.24%10.01%-0.77pp

SG&A supplied some leverage, falling 25 basis points as a share of sales. It was not enough. Gross margin lost 77 basis points, depreciation and amortization absorbed another 29 basis points, and interest cost rose 13 basis points. The acquired revenue expanded the denominator, but acquisition-related assets and financing also expanded the cost base.

There was one favorable item inside gross margin: Lowe's recognized approximately $80 million of tariff refunds after a change in the legal status of certain import tariffs. That benefit was worth about $0.11 of adjusted diluted EPS. It helped reported profitability, which means the underlying margin picture was slightly less favorable than the GAAP table alone suggests.

Across the annual ledger, gross margin has been remarkably stable while revenue normalized from the pandemic peak:

Fiscal yearRevenueGross marginNet incomeNet margin
FY2021$96,250M33.3%$8,442M8.8%
FY2022$97,059M33.2%$6,437M6.6%
FY2023$86,377M33.4%$7,726M8.9%
FY2024$83,674M33.3%$6,957M8.3%
FY2025$86,286M33.5%$6,654M7.7%

The five-year record says Lowe's merchandising margin is structurally durable near 33%. The latest quarter broke below that narrow band at 33.04%. One quarter does not establish a new regime, especially after major acquisitions, but it defines the next comparison investors should watch.

The $2 Billion Question: Is Acquired Growth Creating Value?

The quarter's defining question is not whether Lowe's can consolidate more revenue. It is whether the acquired revenue earns an attractive return after purchase price, integration spending, depreciation, interest, and working capital.

The balance sheet shows the scale of the wager. Goodwill plus intangible assets reached $9.67 billion at July 31, 2026, compared with $0.59 billion at the end of FY2024. Long-term debt was $35.20 billion, and short-term debt was $2.35 billion. Cash was $3.17 billion. The acquisitions transformed Lowe's asset mix far faster than the core retail categories grew.

That does not make the strategy wrong. Pro customers buy more frequently, place larger orders, and value reliable fulfillment. Building-material distribution and installation capabilities can deepen Lowe's relationship with contractors beyond the store aisle. The Other segment's $1.94 billion of quarterly sales demonstrates immediate scale.

But reported sales growth is the easiest milestone. The harder milestones are visible in three places:

  • Other-segment operating income must rise faster than its invested capital.
  • Consolidated operating margin must stabilize after the acquisition mix reset.
  • Cash conversion must fund debt reduction without starving the core stores and digital channel.

Until those appear, the acquired layer should be treated as a promising expansion whose economics remain under examination, not as organic acceleration.

Tracking an $86 Billion Home-Improvement Platform in Plain Text

The Beancount ledger forces the quarter to reconcile. Revenue is a negative credit; costs and expenses are positive debits. Equity:Adjustments is the net-income offset because retained earnings is asserted separately on the balance sheet.

; INCOME STATEMENT
; Revenue 25956; cost 17379; R&D 0; SG&A 4456; other 946; tax 776; reported net income 2399.
; Check: -25956 + 17379 + 0 + 4456 + 946 + 776 + 2399 = 0
2026-07-31 * "Lowe's Companies, Inc." "FY2026Q2 Income Statement"
  Income:Revenue                           -25956 MUSD
  Expenses:CostOfRevenue                    17379 MUSD
  Expenses:ResearchAndDevelopment               0 MUSD
  Expenses:SellingGeneralAdministrative      4456 MUSD
  Expenses:OtherNet                           946 MUSD
  Expenses:IncomeTax                          776 MUSD
  Equity:Adjustments                         2399 MUSD  ; reported net income offset

The balance-sheet line that carries the acquisition story is purchased intangible value. Goodwill and intangibles now total almost $9.7 billion, while the liability structure still leaves shareholders' equity negative by $7.44 billion.

2026-07-30 pad Assets:NonCurrent:Goodwill         Equity:Adjustments
2026-07-31 balance Assets:NonCurrent:Goodwill                  3957 MUSD
 
2026-07-30 pad Assets:NonCurrent:IntangibleAssets Equity:Adjustments
2026-07-31 balance Assets:NonCurrent:IntangibleAssets          5709 MUSD
 
2026-07-30 pad Liabilities:NonCurrent:LongTermDebt Equity:Adjustments
2026-07-31 balance Liabilities:NonCurrent:LongTermDebt        -35204 MUSD

The Multi-Year Arc

The five annual periods show a mature retailer that preserved gross margin through a sharp demand normalization.

Fiscal yearRevenueCost of revenueNet incomeInventoryTotal assets
FY2021$96,250M$64,194M$8,442M$17,605M$44,640M
FY2022$97,059M$64,802M$6,437M$18,532M$43,708M
FY2023$86,377M$57,533M$7,726M$16,894M$41,795M
FY2024$83,674M$55,797M$6,957M$17,409M$43,102M
FY2025$86,286M$57,401M$6,654M$17,300M$54,144M
FY2026 Q2 balance$2,399M quarterly$17,737M$55,881M

Revenue peaked in FY2022 and then settled into the mid-$80 billions. Inventory remained controlled around $17 billion despite the sales reset. Gross margin barely moved. The core operation is durable.

The discontinuity is assets. Total assets jumped $11.0 billion in FY2025 and rose again by the latest quarter, largely as acquisitions added goodwill, intangibles, receivables, and other operating assets. Lowe's historical strength was extracting high revenue from a relatively compact asset base. The new strategy asks investors to accept a larger balance sheet in exchange for a broader Pro platform.

The Verdict: Bull vs. Bear

Bull Case

  • Comparable sales stayed positive at 0.2% despite weak discretionary DIY demand, extending the positive streak to five quarters.
  • Online sales grew 15.7%, evidence that digital fulfillment is gaining relevance rather than merely shifting store revenue.
  • Pro and home-services demand supports the strategic logic behind building-material distribution and installation acquisitions.
  • Core retail gross margin has held near 33% across five annual periods, demonstrating durable merchandising economics.
  • The Other segment already contributes $1.94 billion of quarterly revenue, giving the acquired platform meaningful scale.

Bear Case

  • About 90% of reported revenue growth came from the Other segment, while Retail Home Improvement grew only 0.8%.
  • Operating margin contracted 81 basis points and net earnings were flat despite 8.3% sales growth.
  • Depreciation, amortization, and interest costs are rising as the acquisition-heavy balance sheet expands.
  • Goodwill and intangibles reached $9.67 billion, creating integration and impairment risk if expected returns do not arrive.
  • Shareholders' equity remains negative and total debt is large relative to cash, limiting tolerance for a weak conversion of acquired sales into cash.

Our Take: Lowe's core business is holding up better than the home-improvement backdrop, but Q2 was an acquisition story presented as a growth story. The retailer deserves credit for stable comps, digital growth, and a coherent Pro strategy. It does not yet deserve full credit for the acquired revenue. The decisive evidence will be margin stabilization and cash generation, not another quarter of consolidated sales growth. Until then, the stock's operating thesis is durable retail plus an unproven return on a much larger asset base.

Share this article