Skip to main content

What Is a Post-Closing Trial Balance? How Closing Entries Zero Out Temporary Accounts and Leave Only Permanent Balances for the New Period

Published 10 min readMike ThriftMike Thrift
What Is a Post-Closing Trial Balance? How Closing Entries Zero Out Temporary Accounts and Leave Only Permanent Balances for the New Period
On this page

Imagine you open your books on January 2 and run a profit report for the new year — and last year's $180,000 of revenue is still sitting in it. Every sale you make in January will pile on top of December's total, your quarterly estimates will be computed against a phantom income figure, and by April you will have no clean way to say what this year actually earned. That is the mess closing entries exist to prevent, and the post-closing trial balance is the receipt proving the cleanup happened.

A post-closing trial balance is simply a list of every account that still has a balance after closing entries are posted — which, if the close was done right, means only permanent accounts: assets, liabilities, and equity. Temporary accounts (revenue, expenses, dividends) have been zeroed out and reset for the new period. This guide walks through where this report sits in the accounting cycle, the four closing entries that produce it, a worked example you can follow line by line, and the mistakes that make it fail to balance.

Where It Sits in the Accounting Cycle​

Most small-business owners have heard of "the trial balance" as one thing, but a full accounting cycle actually produces three of them, each answering a different question:

  1. Unadjusted trial balance — after posting the period's transactions, before adjustments. Answers: did every journal entry balance?
  2. Adjusted trial balance — after accruals, deferrals, depreciation, and other adjusting entries. Answers: are revenues and expenses in the right period? This is the trial balance your financial statements are built from.
  3. Post-closing trial balance — after closing entries zero out the temporary accounts. Answers: did the close work, and are the books ready for the first transaction of the new period?

The order matters. You prepare financial statements from the adjusted trial balance, and only then do you close. Closing entries are the last journal entries of the old period; the post-closing trial balance is the first report of the new one. In practice it doubles as the opening trial balance for next period — the starting balances every January transaction will build on.

Temporary vs. Permanent Accounts: The Only Distinction That Matters Here​

Everything about the close follows from one classification:

Temporary (nominal) accountsPermanent (real) accounts
What they trackActivity of one periodFinancial position at a point in time
ExamplesRevenue, gains, expenses, losses, dividends (or owner's drawings)Cash, receivables, inventory, equipment, accumulated depreciation, payables, loans, common stock, retained earnings
Appear onIncome statement (plus dividends/drawings on the statement of retained earnings)Balance sheet
At period-endClosed to zeroCarried forward untouched
On the post-closing trial balanceAbsent (zero balances are not listed)Every one of them, with its balance

The logic is straightforward: revenue and expense accounts measure flow over a period, so they must restart at zero or periods bleed into each other. Asset, liability, and equity accounts measure stock — what you own and owe right now — so their balances roll forward. Contra accounts like accumulated depreciation and allowance for doubtful accounts are permanent too; they travel with their parent asset into the new period.

One account deserves special attention: retained earnings. It is the landing pad for the entire close. Net income (or loss) for the period and any dividends paid all flow into it through closing entries, which is why its balance on the post-closing trial balance differs from its balance on the adjusted trial balance. If those two retained earnings figures are identical, no close happened.

The Four Closing Entries, Step by Step​

Closing entries transfer temporary-account balances to retained earnings through a clearing account called Income Summary. Income Summary exists only during the close — it opens, collects, and is itself closed, all within these four entries — so it never appears on any trial balance.

Suppose your consulting business ends the year with service revenue of $180,000, total expenses of $118,000, and dividends (owner distributions from a corporation) of $12,000. Retained earnings stands at $64,000 before the close. Here are the four entries:

Entry 1 — Close revenue accounts to Income Summary. Revenue accounts carry credit balances, so debit each one to zero and credit the total to Income Summary.

  • Debit Service Revenue $180,000
  • Credit Income Summary $180,000

Entry 2 — Close expense accounts to Income Summary. Expense accounts carry debit balances, so credit each one to zero and debit the total to Income Summary.

  • Debit Income Summary $118,000
  • Credit Salaries Expense, Rent Expense, Supplies Expense, and every other expense account, $118,000 in total

After entries 1 and 2, Income Summary holds a $62,000 credit balance — revenue minus expenses, i.e. net income. (If expenses had exceeded revenue, it would hold a debit balance: a net loss.)

Entry 3 — Close Income Summary to Retained Earnings. Transfer the period's profit into equity.

  • Debit Income Summary $62,000
  • Credit Retained Earnings $62,000

Entry 4 — Close Dividends to Retained Earnings. Dividends are distributions of profit, not an expense, so they bypass Income Summary and go straight to retained earnings.

  • Debit Retained Earnings $12,000
  • Credit Dividends $12,000

Retained earnings is now $64,000 + $62,000 − $12,000 = $114,000. Every revenue, expense, and dividend account reads zero. The close is complete.

What the Post-Closing Trial Balance Looks Like​

Continuing the example, assume the rest of the balance sheet is: Cash $124,000, Accounts Receivable $18,000, Supplies $3,000, Equipment $40,000, Accumulated Depreciation–Equipment $9,000 (credit), Accounts Payable $11,000, Unearned Revenue $6,000, Notes Payable $20,000, Common Stock $25,000, and Retained Earnings $114,000 (credit, after the close above). The post-closing trial balance lists exactly these accounts:

AccountDebitCredit
Cash$124,000
Accounts Receivable$18,000
Supplies$3,000
Equipment$40,000
Accumulated Depreciation–Equipment$9,000
Accounts Payable$11,000
Unearned Revenue$6,000
Notes Payable$20,000
Common Stock$25,000
Retained Earnings$114,000
Totals$185,000$185,000

Check the arithmetic: debits are 124,000 + 18,000 + 3,000 + 40,000 = $185,000, and credits are 9,000 + 11,000 + 6,000 + 20,000 + 25,000 + 114,000 = $185,000. This is precisely the discipline the report enforces — debits must equal credits, or something is wrong. Build the report from your actual ledger balances and let the totals verify each other; never plug retained earnings to force a balance.

Compare this list against the adjusted trial balance and you will see exactly what changed: every revenue, expense, and dividend line is gone, retained earnings moved, and everything else is identical. That comparison is the fastest possible review of a close.

The Sole Proprietorship and Partnership Version​

If you operate as a sole proprietorship or partnership, there is no retained earnings account and no dividends. The mechanics are the same but the landing pad is the owner's capital account, and the fourth entry closes owner's drawings (personal withdrawals) instead of dividends:

  1. Close revenues to Income Summary.
  2. Close expenses to Income Summary.
  3. Close Income Summary to Owner's Capital (net income increases capital; a net loss decreases it).
  4. Close Owner's Drawings to Owner's Capital (debit capital, credit drawings).

The post-closing trial balance then shows Owner's Capital where a corporation would show Common Stock plus Retained Earnings. Partnerships repeat the pattern per partner, closing each partner's drawings to that partner's capital account. The principle never changes: temporary balances collapse into permanent equity, whatever that equity is called.

What It Proves — and What It Cannot Prove​

A balanced post-closing trial balance proves two narrow but valuable things: debits equal credits after the close, and every account carrying a balance into the new period is a permanent one. That is enough to catch several real errors — a revenue account you forgot to close will show up as a stray line, and a one-sided closing entry will break the totals.

It cannot prove the close was correct, only that it balanced. It will not catch a closing entry posted to the wrong equity account, revenue closed into the wrong year's retained earnings, an adjusting entry you never made (the error carried forward silently), or offsetting mistakes that cancel in the totals. Treat it as a smoke test, not an audit: after the totals agree, still scan the account list for anything that should not be there and reconcile retained earnings (or capital) back to the beginning balance plus net income minus distributions.

Common Mistakes That Break the Close​

Closing before the statements are final. If you close and then discover a missing invoice, you must reopen temporary accounts or book a prior-period-style correction. Finalize the income statement first, then close.

Forgetting dividends or drawings. Revenue and expenses get the attention; the distribution account is the one most often left with a balance. A Dividends line on your post-closing trial balance is the telltale sign.

Closing to the wrong equity account. Net income goes to retained earnings (or owner's capital), never directly to common stock or contributed capital. Mixing these misstates both accounts permanently.

Zeroing an account that is not temporary. Contra-asset accounts like accumulated depreciation look like they "offset" something and tempt beginners to close them. They are permanent — close them and your equipment suddenly appears brand new on next period's balance sheet.

Letting software lull you. Most accounting software closes automatically at year-end, which is convenient until it closes into the wrong retained earnings account or closes a period you were still adjusting. After an automated close, still pull the post-closing trial balance and confirm the account list contains only permanent accounts.

Building One From Your Own Books​

If you keep books in plain-text accounting, the close is explicit rather than automatic, which makes the mechanics unusually visible. Temporary Income and Expenses accounts accumulate all year; at year-end you transfer their balances to equity and confirm that only balance-sheet accounts carry forward. A minimal year-end close looks like this:

2025-12-31 close "Close 2025 income and expenses to retained earnings"
  Income:Consulting                    -180000.00 USD
  Expenses:Salaries                      86000.00 USD
  Expenses:Rent                          24000.00 USD
  Expenses:Supplies                       8000.00 USD
  Equity:Retained-Earnings              -62000.00 USD

After posting entries like this one (plus a distribution entry moving drawings to capital), query balances as of January 1: every Income, Expenses, and drawings account should read zero, and the remaining nonzero balances — Assets, Liabilities, Equity — are your post-closing trial balance. Whatever system you use, the month-end version of this checklist is the same: post all transactions, post adjusting entries, prepare statements from the adjusted trial balance, post the four closing entries, then list every nonzero balance and confirm each one is permanent.

Your last useful step is a two-minute review you can run tonight: pull your most recent trial balance, highlight every revenue, expense, and dividend or drawings account, and confirm each reads zero. If any of them carries a balance into a period it does not belong to, your close is incomplete — and now you know exactly which entry finishes it.

Source: https://beancount.io/blog/2026/10/18/post-closing-trial-balance-permanent-balances-new-period-guide

Published: October 18, 2026