Your 50th student is pure profit under one franchise agreement and a royalty check under the other. That single difference — a flat fee per head versus a percentage of every dollar you collect — is the financial story of the two biggest names in tutoring franchising. Kumon charges you roughly $40 per student per subject per month no matter what you charge parents. Mathnasium takes 10 percent of your gross receipts, with monthly minimums that apply even in a slow summer. Pick the wrong structure for your market and your pricing, and you can run a full center that never quite pays you.
This guide walks through the economics of both franchises the way an owner-operator should see them: upfront investment, the royalty formulas with worked numbers, build-out and staffing costs, and the enrollment ramp that decides when your center breaks even.
The Two Models at a Glance
Kumon is the older, larger system — founded in 1958, with more than 1,600 US centers — built around self-paced worksheet study in math and reading. Students visit twice a week for short sessions and do daily work at home. Mathnasium, founded in 2003 with more than 900 US centers, is math-only and instructor-led, sold more like a gym membership with an upfront assessment and registration fee plus ongoing monthly dues.
That pedagogical split drives the financial split. Kumon centers run lean: one instructor-owner, a few low-cost assistants, worksheets, and modest space. Mathnasium centers need more instructor hours per student, which means higher payroll and a bigger room to deliver the sessions in. Keep that picture in mind, because every number below flows from it.
Upfront: Franchise Fee and Total Investment
The entry tickets could hardly be further apart. Kumon's initial franchise fee is famously small — about $1,000 to $2,000, with up to roughly $37,000 in incentive offsets available to qualified candidates. Mathnasium's initial franchise fee is $49,000.
Total initial investment, as disclosed in each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document, tells the fuller story:
- Kumon: roughly $73,000 to $165,000 all-in, covering the fee, leasehold improvements, furniture and fixtures, signage, training expenses, assistant payroll, insurance, and three months of additional funds.
- Mathnasium: roughly $127,000 to $166,000 under the 2026 disclosure, covering the $49,000 fee, real estate and center improvements, furniture, technology, opening marketing, and working capital.
The ranges overlap at the top end, which surprises first-time buyers. A Kumon owner who signs a prime retail lease and builds out nicely can easily spend what a frugal Mathnasium owner spends. The difference is the floor: Kumon lets you start smaller, sometimes in a modest second-floor office, while Mathnasium's model assumes a visible retail learning center from day one.
One more upfront contrast matters. Kumon discloses no systemwide revenue figures — there is no Item 19 financial performance representation to benchmark against. Mathnasium does disclose figures: recent disclosures put average unit revenue near $300,000, with the top half of centers averaging around $380,000. That transparency has real value when you are writing a business plan a lender must believe.
The Royalty Structures Could Not Be More Different
This is the heart of the comparison, so slow down here.
Kumon: a flat fee per student per subject
Kumon charges royalties per enrolled student per subject, not as a share of your revenue. Under the 2025 disclosure, the monthly royalty during the standard license period runs about $36 to $40.50 per full-payment student per subject, rising to about $42.75 in January 2026. There is also an initial enrollment royalty of $30 for each newly enrolled student in a reporting month.
Note the phrase "per subject." A student taking both math and reading counts twice — you owe two per-subject royalties for one child. At $40.50 per subject, that dual-subject student costs you $81 a month in royalties before you pay rent, assistants, or yourself.
The flip side is powerful: the royalty does not move when you raise tuition. If your center charges $190 per subject per month and the royalty is $40.50, you keep the spread. Raise tuition to $210 next year and the extra $20 per subject is entirely yours. Your pricing power accrues to you, not to the franchisor.
Mathnasium: 10 percent of gross, with floors
Mathnasium charges a monthly royalty equal to the greater of 10 percent of gross receipts or $1,500, plus a $650 monthly base royalty for system support. In plain terms, your minimum monthly payment to the franchisor is about $2,150 even if revenue dips, and every pricing increase you push through sends a tenth of it to headquarters.
The percentage model aligns incentives in one direction — the franchisor only earns more when you earn more — but it taxes your upside. A center grossing $35,000 a month pays $3,500 in percentage royalties plus the $650 base, or $4,150 total. That same revenue at a Kumon center with, say, 110 subject enrollments costs about $4,455 at $40.50 each — close at that scale, but the two lines cross as you grow, which is exactly what the worked example below shows.
Worked example: the royalty crossover
Assume both centers charge parents $200 per subject per month for simplicity, and use $40.50 as the Kumon per-subject royalty against Mathnasium's 10 percent plus $650 base (ignoring the $1,500 floor, which only binds at very low revenue):
- At 60 subject enrollments ($12,000 revenue): Kumon royalties run about $2,430 plus new-enrollment fees. Mathnasium royalties run $1,200 plus $650, or $1,850. Mathnasium is cheaper here.
- At 100 subject enrollments ($20,000 revenue): Kumon costs about $4,050. Mathnasium costs $2,000 plus $650, or $2,650. Mathnasium is still cheaper — but the gap is narrowing because Kumon's bill grows per head while yours grows per dollar.
- At 150 subject enrollments ($30,000 revenue): Kumon costs about $6,075. Mathnasium costs $3,000 plus $650, or $3,650. Mathnasium remains cheaper in absolute dollars at these tuition levels.
Now raise tuition to $260 per subject — realistic in high-cost metros — and rerun 150 enrollments ($39,000 revenue). Kumon's bill is unchanged at about $6,075. Mathnasium's rises to $3,900 plus $650, or $4,550. The percentage royalty follows your pricing; the flat royalty does not. Conversely, in a market where you can only charge $150 per subject, Kumon's $40.50 takes 27 percent of each tuition dollar while Mathnasium takes 10 percent. The lesson: flat royalties reward high tuition and punish discount markets; percentage royalties do the opposite. Model both against your market's actual price points before you sign.
Build-Out and Operating Costs
Neither franchise requires a kitchen or specialized heavy equipment, so build-out is modest by franchise standards — demising walls, flooring, lighting, a reception desk, student tables and chairs, signage, and IT. Expect the physical build to land in the low tens of thousands for a vanilla shell in decent condition, more if you need bathrooms, HVAC work, or heavy demising.
The real operating-cost difference is people. A Kumon center can run with the owner-instructor plus part-time assistants, many of them high school or college students working afternoon shifts — the disclosure budgets roughly $10,000 to $12,000 for assistant payroll in the opening period. A Mathnasium center needs trained math instructors present for every session block, and instructor wages are the largest monthly line item after rent. When owners miss their pro forma, it is almost always because instructor hours scaled faster than enrollment: you staff for the schedule you advertised, but the students to fill it arrive months later.
Rent deserves its own warning. Both models want the same thing — ground-floor or highly visible retail near schools, with after-school parking for the 3 PM to 7 PM rush. That is exactly the space every other education and enrichment brand wants, so landlords price accordingly. A lease signed for a 150-student center while you have 40 students is the most common reason tutoring centers run out of cash in year one. Negotiate a ramp — reduced base rent or a shorter initial term with renewal options — and get any enrollment-based promises out of your head before you sign. The landlord gets paid whether your chairs are full or not.
The Enrollment Ramp: When a Center Breaks Even
Here is the math every prospective owner should do on one page before signing anything. Break-even enrollment equals monthly fixed costs divided by contribution margin per student — that is, tuition minus the variable cost of serving one more student (royalty plus incremental instructor cost).
Walk through a realistic example. Suppose your monthly fixed costs are $9,000: $3,500 rent, $3,000 base instructor payroll, $800 marketing, $700 insurance, utilities and software, and $1,000 loan payment. Tuition is $220 per subject per month.
- As a Kumon center, the variable cost per subject enrollment is about $40.50 in royalties plus perhaps $15 in incremental assistant and materials cost, or $55.50. Contribution margin is $220 minus $55.50, or $164.50. Break-even is $9,000 divided by $164.50 — about 55 subject enrollments.
- As a Mathnasium center, the variable cost per enrollment is 10 percent of tuition ($22) plus the amortized base royalty and higher instructor cost — call it $60 per student all-in at this scale. Contribution margin is roughly $160. Break-even lands near 56 students, plus you must clear the $2,150 monthly royalty floor from dollar one.
The break-even counts look similar, and that is the point: the ramp, not the royalty formula, usually decides who survives. A center that opens with 20 students and adds 8 net enrollments a month hits break-even around month five. One that opens with 12 and adds 4 a month bleeds cash for a full year — and every month below break-even at $9,000 in fixed costs burns roughly $4,000 to $6,000 of your reserves. That is why the disclosures tell you to hold three-plus months of additional funds, and why experienced owners hold six.
Three levers move the ramp more than anything else: pre-opening marketing that fills a founding-students waitlist before rent starts, school-year timing (a fall opening captures back-to-school demand; a March opening fights summer attrition from day one), and retention. Tutoring churn is brutal — families pause for sports seasons, vacations, and "my kid is doing fine now." A center losing 6 students a month must enroll 12 just to net 6. Track net enrollment weekly, not gross sign-ups, and treat every cancellation call as a save opportunity with a pause option instead of a goodbye.
Common Mistakes That Sink New Centers
First, undercapitalization. The disclosure's low-end investment figure assumes everything goes right: a cheap lease, a fast ramp, no construction surprises. Budget to the high end and keep a personal cash cushion beyond it. The franchise agreement does not pause your royalty floor because your parking lot repaving scared off trial lessons for a month.
Second, discounting tuition to buy enrollment. A 20 percent founding-family discount that never expires permanently cuts contribution margin per student, which raises your break-even count exactly when you can least afford it. If you must discount, time-box it — three months, then standard rates — and put the expiration in writing at signup.
Third, ignoring the per-subject trap at Kumon. Dual-subject students are your best revenue per child, but they also double the royalty per child. Price dual-subject bundles so the second subject's discount comes out of your spread deliberately, not accidentally.
Fourth, staffing for success before it arrives. Hiring a full instructor bench for a schedule you hope to fill converts a variable cost into a fixed one. Start with the minimum schedule you can deliver excellently, extend hours as waitlists form, and pay your best instructors enough that they stay — turnover in front of parents reads as chaos.
Fifth, sloppy revenue recognition on prepaid packages. Both models sell multi-month commitments, and some centers collect a semester upfront. That cash is not all this month's revenue — it is a liability you earn as you deliver sessions. Book it wrong and your profit-and-loss statement will tell you the best month of your life was followed by a mysterious collapse.
Which Model Fits Which Owner?
Choose Kumon if you want the lowest entry cost, the simplest staffing model, and a royalty that lets you keep every dollar of future price increases. It favors owner-operators who will personally instruct, markets where premium tuition is achievable, and owners comfortable with a worksheet-driven program and no corporate revenue benchmarks to lean on.
Choose Mathnasium if you want math-only focus, corporate revenue disclosures to underwrite your loan, and a royalty that stays proportional when tuition must stay low to compete. It favors owners who can recruit and manage an instructor team, markets with dense school-age populations, and operators who prefer a percentage partnership — the franchisor shares your downside months through lower percentage royalties, within the floor.
Either way, read the current Franchise Disclosure Document line by line, call at least ten existing owners — including ones who closed — and build your own break-even model with your lease quote, your wage rates, and your market's tuition. No blog post, including this one, replaces that diligence.
Keep Your Center's Books Clean From Day One
A tutoring center is a small business with franchise-grade complexity: royalty formulas to verify, enrollment counts to reconcile against franchisor reports, prepaid tuition to recognize over time, and instructor payroll to classify correctly. Set up your chart of accounts to mirror those realities — separate tuition revenue from registration fees, book royalties as their own expense line so the monthly franchise debit never hides inside a bank feed, and reconcile student counts to royalty invoices every month. The owners who catch a billing error in month two are the ones whose books can prove what they are owed. If you want a transparent, version-controlled ledger you fully own, plain-text accounting with Beancount.io handles multi-account royalty and deferred-revenue tracking cleanly — see the docs for how to structure recurring transactions.
Simplify Your Financial Management
As you weigh a Kumon or Mathnasium center, remember that the franchise you can model clearly is the one you can run confidently. Maintaining clean financial records from your first enrollment makes royalty audits painless and lender conversations easy. Beancount.io provides plain-text accounting that gives you complete transparency and control over your financial data — no black boxes, no vendor lock-in. Get started for free and see why developers and finance professionals are switching to plain-text accounting.





